From Brussels With Love 2019: Visitors’ programme performing arts during Kunstenfestivaldesarts

14-16 May 2019
Visitor's programme
From Brussels with Love: bezoekersprogramma podiumkunsten tijdens Kunstenfestivaldesarts

From Brussels With Love 2018.

During Kunstenfestivaldesarts, Wallonie-Bruxelles Théâtre/Danse and Flanders Arts Institute organise their visitors’ programme ‘From Brussels with Love’ for the sixth time in a row. For this year’s programme, from 14 to 16 May, we’re adding the city of Antwerp to our itinerary and collaborate with among others Théâtre VariaworkspacebrusselsVincent Company and Les Brigittines.

This visitors’s programme is aimed at international performing arts programmers and allows them to immerse themselves in the work of Brussels- and Antwerp-based artists, discover interesting venues in Brussels and Antwerp, meet with artists as well as with Belgian and international colleagues. They can, of course, discover the Kunstenfestivaldesarts shows.

‘From Brussels With Love’ focuses on a new generation of dance and performance artists with the potential of going international, ranging from finished productions to works in progress.

Visit our Facebook album for more photos.

Programme

Tuesday 14 May

AFTERNOON

Location: workspacebrussels, 83 Rue Notre-Dame du Sommeil, 1000 Brussels

1.15pm Presentation of workspacebrussels – Valérie Wolters
1.40pm Showing Trails & Grooves by Cassiel Gaube
2.15pm Talk Between Us by Anyuta Wiazemsky and Kim Snauwaert
2.45pm Showing dddddddddduettttttttttttttttttttttttt by Dan Mussett and Laurent Delom
3.20pm Talk Calculated Risk by Kasper Vandenberghe
3.45pm Showing Bright Days by Groupe Pluton
4.15pm Informal drink
5pm Short walk to Recyclart
5.30pm Dinner in Recyclart

7pm Kunstenfestivaldesarts atla by Louise Vanneste at La Raffinerie Tram to Kaaitheater
8.30 pm Kunstenfestivaldesarts Penelope sleeps by Mette Edvardsen at Kaaitheater

Wednesday 15 May

Location: DE LOODS / Bar Paniek, Kattendijkdok-Oostkaai 21b, 2000 Antwerp (Het Eilandje)

Program curated by Vincent Company, with the following projects and artists:

  • Hyphen – Charlotte Vanden Eynde, Nicolas Rombouts
  • Kadrage – Jef Van gestel (Tuning People)
  • Ellipsis – Kevin Trappeniers
  • Tender Men – Koen De Preter
  • Man strikes back – Post uit Hessdalen
  • 15419 FT – Post uit Hessdalen
  • Mia Fair – Stefanie Claes (Lucinda Ra)
  • Willard – Tom Struyf
  • Forced Labor – Ugo Dehaes
  • Tuning Things – Wannes Deneer (Tuning People)

09h45 Bus transfer from Antwerp central station to LOODS
10h30 Welcome
10h45 Intro Vincent Company and first block of artists’ presentations
12h00 Lunch
13h00 Second block of artists’ presentations
17h30 Dinner
18h15 Bus to the station and train to Antwerp

8.30pm Kunstenfestivaldesarts Let us believe in the beginning of the cold season by Sachli Gholamalizad at KVS Box

Thursday 16 May

MORNING

Location: Théâtre Varia, 78 rue du Sceptre, 1050 Brussels

9h45 Meeting at the Café Varia
10h15 Short introduction on Théâtre Varia by Sylvie Somen & Tristan Barani
10h30 Pitching of three associated companies & two Varia coproductions (Espace Salon)

  • Antoine Laubin & Thomas Depryck / De Facto – Le roman d’Antoine Doinel
  • Selma Alaoui, Coline Struyf & Emilie Maquest Mariedl Science-fictions & Ce qui arrive (2019)
  • Marie Lecomte, Hervé Piron & Eno Krojanker / Enervé & Rien de spécial – Rater mieux, rater encore

11h30 Break

  • Arthur Egloff & Damien Chapelle – Trilogie Little Gouda (2018), Exodus & The Trial new production 20/21 (Live from Athens)
  • Mathylde Demarez & Ludovic Barth / Clinic Orgasm Society – Ton Joli Rouge-gorge – new production 2020
  • Florence Minder / Venedig Meer – Une fiction lucide,… – new production 2020

12h45 Lunch by Arnaud Bingonini at the Veggie Café (Théâtre Varia)

AFTERNOON

Location: Les Brigittines, Petite rue des Brigittines, 1000 Brussels

14h15 Bus to Les Brigittines
14h45 Short introduction on Les Brigittines by Patrick Bonté
15h Three work in progress of new dance productions:

  • Claudio Bernardo / As Palavras (Varia associated company) – #Frontiera – new production 2019
  • Mauro Paccagnella (Company in residency at Les Brigittines) – HOMOGRAMM-TANZ
  • Samuel Lefeuvre & Florencia Demestri (Company in residency at Les Brigittines) – GLITCH

16h30 Café & Sharing time with the artists
17h Bus back to Théâtre Varia
17h45 Two young companies co-produced by Théâtre Varia :

  • Hélène Beutin & Clément Goethals FACT – Performance In Situ around CARNAGE – new production 2020
  • Salvatore Calcagno / garçongarçon – A Streetcar named Desire

18h30 Drink & Networking time with the artists following by a diner at Veggie Café

EVENING PROGRAMME

Optional:

20h30 Rater mieux, rater encore – Collectif Enervé – Rien de spécial @ Grand Varia
or 20h00 Oshiire – Uiko Watanabe @ Petit Varia

Tickets not provided for these two shows, please book with Théâtre Varia: reservation@varia.be

22h00: Drink
22h15: Das Boot – Clinic Orgasm Society (musical performance, 30 min.) @ Espace Salon